Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

APIWA is committed to providing quality services and this policy outlines our obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal Information. Sensitive information – Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act is not collected by APIWA.

Personal Information - Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual, personal information we collect includes - names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. This personal information is obtained in many ways including but not limited to interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our websites, from third party websites, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, your membership application, holiday home bookings and from third parties. We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your information for purposes closely related to the primary purpose, where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time.

Third Parties - Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us. Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: 1) Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and or 2) Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information - Your Personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal Information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information - You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your information, please contact us. In order to protect your information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Maintaining the Quality of your Information - It is an important to us that your information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Updates - This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.